Monday, November 30, 2009

Our Trip to Morro Bay....

In August 2009 we took a Chavoya Family Vacation to Morro Bay! It was wonderful, relaxing, fun, adventurous..all of the above!!

It was the first time we had been on vacation all together as a family with all of the children! All together was my mom, my dad, my sisters Cindy & Sharon, my foster bro & sis Gilbert and Angelica, my little sisters Martina & Kimberlyn, My kids Jacob, Lilly and Aaron, and of course, our dog Spike!!

We had an awesome time! We spent a lot of time in Morro Bay, but we also visited San Luis Obispo, Pismo Beach & Avila Beach.

I got some awesome pictures...


Monday, November 16, 2009

Our Trip to Monterey...

Last weekend we were on our way to Monterey when I decided I would like to go to the Gilroy Outlets & go shopping instead....of course, my wonderful hubby took me to Gilroy instead & we had a wonderful time shopping for Jacob, Aaron & a little bit for Lilly!!
So, this weekend, we had to make up for our loss, so we decided to make our way alllll the way to Monterey!!...We wanted to take the kiddos to the Aquarium. We asked Yolanda if we could take Cousin Michelle with us and she said YES!...We were very happy to have Michelle along for the trip!!! She helped me with the babies & with my shopping..LOL..
It was a short weekend get-a-way...but it was really jam-packed with excitement & fun! We went to Fisherman's Wharf twice, we went to the beach, we went to explore the tide pools, we went to The Aquarium & Cannery Row...we had AWESOME food..and fun!!
I will post pics soon...I got some GREAT pics of the sea life at the aquarium...and the kiddos!!...It was fun and relaxing to get out of town for the weekend!!

Friday, November 6, 2009

Yvette's Quince

Me & my beautiful niece!!
One of the best pictures ever of Gerardo & Noemi! They both look sooo good in this pic!!

Brenda & her main man Ivan.

The Fam...Bren, G, Noemi, Dad Flores & Lil' Red!

Me & my Lillers ready to party!!
Okay, so I am sooooo late getting these pics up on the blog, but at least they are here!! LOL!! We had a really good time at Yvette's Quincenera, it was a very special day!

This is Halloween.....

My Princess Lilly as The Little Mermaid Ariel...she is the PERFECT Princess!

Pablo from the Backyardigans. I tried to get him a different costume, but he just kept pointing & saying "Pablo", he was 'meant' to be Pablo this year!!

We went Trick-Or-Treating in Madera Ranchos as we do every year! It was tons of fun, the kids got tons of candy. And the kids got to go to a few 'haunted' houses!!!

Aaron was so funny, he kept up with the big kids better than Lilly did!! He was determined to go to every house!! He wanted his CANDY & no one was gonna stop him, even if the houses were scary or had scary people jumping out..he didn't care...he just wanted his candy...LOL..!!!

I have to say this was one of the BEST Halloween's that we have EVER had!! For one thing Gerardo was home, so he got to enjoy his kids Trick or Treating. Another thing is Aaron was so funny wanting to go to every house and get candy!!